Privacy policy

>>Privacy policy
Privacy policy2019-03-06T10:18:19+00:00

Franks Accountants (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Franks Accountants Limited – Chartered Certified Accountants & Registered Auditors Registered No. 08803530 & VAT Registered No. 181 2321 39 company registered in England wales, Registered office address 11 The Shambles, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, England, LS22 6NG.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) describes why and how we collect and use Personal Data provided to us by you. We may use Personal Data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Personal Data is any information relating to an identifiable living person. We process data for numerous purposes as set out in this document. [In accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 we are registered with the Information Commissioner office (ICO) and our registration number is as follows :ZA051337

Information provided by you

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver professional services and when you use our website for example when you contact us about our services.

You provide us with Personal data via completion of electronic forms, submission of data files or over the telephone. This may also include sensitive information received directly form you in relation to the performance of services we have been engaged to carry out on your behalf. We may also keep any correspondence you may have with us by post or email.

The Personal Data we collect from you will vary depending upon which services you engage us to deliver. The Personal Data might include your name address, telephone number email address your unique tax reference number, your NI number and you IP address form pages you may have visited on our website.

The provision of this Personal Data is essential for us to be able to provide the services you have engaged us to provide. This means that our lawful basis for holding your Personal Data is one or more of the following

  • Performance of a contract : we have agreed under terms of engagement to deliver a
  • contract which requires us to hold and process personal information about or on behalf of our clients
  • Compliance with a legal obligation: we are required as your advisors to submit certain legal and personal information to HMRC to fulfil our clients legal and statutory obligations
  • Legitimate interests : as accountants , tax advisors and payroll administrators we have a legitimate interest to share with you relevant information about our services

Sharing information

We will keep information about you confidential and secure. We will not share personal data with any third party unless it is within a lawful basis for doing so.

How we use your personal data:

We use your information to provide manage and fulfil those services and that we have been engaged to provide to you, We undertake to protect your Personal Data in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence to you and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).The information you provide may be used for the following purposes. (This is not an exhaustive list).

  • Provide professional services
  • Administering managing and developing our businesses and services
  • Security , quality and risk management activities
  • Providing our clients and potential clients with information about us and our range of
    services
  • We collect and hold personal data as part of our client engagement and acceptance
    procedures. We may carry out searches using publicly available sources.
  • Complying with any legal regulatory or professional requirement

Sharing information

We will keep information about you confidential and secure. We will not share personal data with any third party unless it is within a lawful basis for doing so.

Personal Data held by us may be transferred to:

  • Regulatory authorities like HMRC.
  • Regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or are required by law to do so
  • Third party organisations that provide services to us like data processing and IT services like cloud based accounting software, identity verification, data back up and storage services
  • Auditors other professional advisers and pension administrators
  • Other professional connections, for example a mortgage or investment advisor when we have been explicitly instructed by you to do so and always for a specific purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. If any of your information changes please contact us using the “Contact us” section of our website.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you .We will endeavour to respond to your request as promptly as we can and in any event within one month of receiving such request.

You also have the right to request deletion of your information in the following circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the “Contact us” section of our website

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • You have validly objected to our use of your Personal Data
  • Our use of your Personal Data is contrary to law
  • We are using your Personal Data with your consent and you have withdrawn that consent.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.